Loading...
Darren Till 2018-06-20T08:30:15+00:00

FIGHTER PROFILE

DARREN TILL

Record: 17-0-1 (W-L-D)

Fight Night Bonuses: 1 Performance of the Night/1 Fight of the Night

UFC Rank: Welterweight No. #7
Pro since: 2013
Wins by KO: 10
1st-round finishes: 5
Amateur record: 3-0

Nickname: The Gorilla
From: Liverpool, England
Birthdate: 24/12/1992
Height: 6’0″ (182 cm)
Weight: 170 lb (77 kg)
Reach: 74″ (187 cm) Leg Reach: 42″ (106 cm)

Darren Till MTK MMA Fighter

FOLLOW DARREN TILL

BIOGRAPHY

Darren Till was born on 24 December, 1992 in Liverpool where he began training in Muay Thai at the young age of 12.

A European K-1 kickboxing champion in his teens, Till trained under life-long mentor Colin Heron of Team Kaobon and enjoyed a 3-0 amateur career in Mixed Martial Arts between 2010-12 before moving to Brazil at the age of 20.

While living in Balneário Camboriú, the Liverpudlian – a Purple belt in Luta Livre Esportiva – linked up with coach Marcelo Brigadeiro of Astra Fight Team, becoming fluent in Portuguese and building an impressive 13-0 record in just over two years, which culminated in his UFC debut win – a knockout victory over Wendell de Oliveira – in May, 2015 in Goiânia.

Till’s next UFC outing five months later against Nicolas Dalby was awarded ‘Fight of the Night’ in Dublin after both men fought to a dramatic draw. While his stock had risen in the sport, his momentum was upset by a shoulder injury, which required surgery and resulted in a 17-month lay-off.

After returning to live and train in Liverpool in December 2016, Till resumed training under Heron. ‘The Gorilla’ made his comeback in May, 2017, recording an impressive catchweight victory over Jessin Ayari in Stockholm before following up that success with another decision win over Bojan Veličković in Rotterdam just over three months later.

Till boosted his undefeated record to 16-0-1 with a career-best win in October of 2017 – a one-round destruction of Octagon veteran Donald ‘Cowboy’ Cerrone in Gdansk. Acknowledged as the ‘Performance of the Night’ by the UFC, the TKO victory saw Till jump to No 7 in their 170lb welterweight rankings with the 24-year-old now widely considered to be a leading title contender in the organisation.

MTK MMA Global Logo